Id. ¶ 6.2, ECF No. 54–1 at 30. The RWD Note further provided: “This Note and the other Loan Documents may be amended only by a writing signed by Lender and each other party against whom enforcement of such amendment may be sought.” Id. Mr. Doll did not point to any provision in the RWD Note under which NMAC promised to lend RWD Real Estate more than $9 million. Based on the merger clause, Mr. Doll cannot state a claim against NMAC for failing to honor an alleged promise that was not memorialized in the written agreement. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 13–2–2(1) (“Parol evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract.”); O.C.G.A. § 24–6–1 (“Parol contemporaneous evidence is generally inadmissible to contradict or vary the terms of a valid written instrument.”). ¶ Perhaps to avoid the merger clause, Mr.