See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(b). If the consumer gives proper and timely notice, then the creditor is required to provide, within thirty days, written acknowledgment that it received the notice; and, within ninety days, or two complete billing cycles, whichever is shorter, the creditor must investigate the matter, either correcting the billing error or sending a written explanation of why the original statement was correct. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(c), (e), (f). ¶ The statute defines a “billing error” as, among other things, “[a] reflection on a statement of goods and services not accepted by the obligor or his designee or not delivered to the obligor or his designee in accordance with the agreement made at the time of the transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(3). The commentary on the implementing regulations, to which we generally defer, Ford Motor Credit Co. v.