Nevertheless, judgment in favor of plaintiffs is not necessarily appropriate in all cases of backdating by Raceway. Regulation Z contemplates certain circumstances where a second or subsequent contract between a buyer and a seller does not trigger any requirement for further disclosures, including with respect to APR. As a general rule, where “an existing obligation” subject to Regulation Z “is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer,” it is considered to be a “refinancing.” FN13 ( 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) (2014).) “A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.” ( Ibid.; see also official staff interpretations, 12 C.F.R. § 226, supp. I, subpt. C(20)(a) (2014) [“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.”].) This general rule, however, is subject to five explicit exceptions, wherein an existing obligation is replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer, but the transaction nevertheless “shall not be treated as a refinancing.” ( 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(1)-(5).) At least one of these exceptions is potentially relevant in this case: “A reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule.” ( 12 C.F.R. § 226.20, subd. (a)(2).)