(reaffirmed by the most recently-adopted version of the FTC holder rule, 84 Fed. Reg. 18711, 18712 (May 2, 2019)). And in Boulds, we found the scope of the “claims” to which the holder is subject under the FTC holder rule to be broad and not limited to situations where the buyer could establish grounds for rescission and restitution. In Boulds, we rejected the argument that pursuant to the following language from § 408.405, an automobile purchaser could raise fraud as a defense or as a setoff but could not bring an affirmative fraud claim against the holder: “The rights of a holder or assignee of an instrument, account, contract, . . . are subject to all defenses and setoffs of the debtor arising from or out of such sale . . . as a matter of defense to or setoff against a claim by the holder or assignee, . . . .” 266 S.W.3d at 850. We explained that the phrase “only . . . as a matter of defense or setoff against a claim by the holder or assignee” in § 408.050 does “not modify the consumer’s assertion of his or her rights, rather they modify the ‘defenses and setoffs’ to which a holder’s rights