California Appellate Tracker
[…] Also, the contract in this case specifically provided four means of terminating the contract, none of which involved a constructive… Read More

Government entities and actors are free to speak and do so forcefully on issues of public importance.  However, government actors may not use their governmental powers via veiled threats of adverse governmental action to coerce private parties to suppress speech that the government actors view unfavorably.  Here, the NRA alleged a viable claim for such coerced third party suppression of… Read More

Under the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U. S. C.§ 25b(b)(1)(B), the National Bank Act preempts state law, as applied to a national bank, only if (a) the state law discriminates in favor of state banks and against national banks, or (b) “prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers,” the standard articulated in Barnett Bank… Read More