California Appellate Tracker
[…] At least, that is true if, as in this case, the arbitration agreement did not invoke the expanded discovery procedures allowed under… Read More

When an arbitrator issues an order directing a third person, not a party to the arbitration, to provide discovery at the request of one of the arbitrating parties, the third person must first object before the arbitrator.  If unsuccessful there, the third person may petition the superior court to vacate the arbitrator's decision on the discovery matter.  In that court,… Read More

In 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(b), the federal government waived its sovereign immunity and subjected a federal employee’s pay to “legal process in the same manner and to the same extent as if the agency were a private person.”  Here, defendant secured a judgment against plaintiff in California and garnished his federal wages by an order issued by the California court. … Read More

In this wrongful death action, the trial court properly granted Kaiser summary judgment based on the going and coming rule.