The RIC lists Decohen as the “Buyer” and Nation Auto as the “Creditor–Seller.” J.A. 42. The total price of the vehicle included a $600 charge for an “Optional Debt Cancellation Agreement.” J.A. 43. . . .Under Maryland’s CLEC law, the only valid debt cancellation agreement that can be financed as part of the purchase of a vehicle is one that pays off the en-tire remaining loan balance in the event of a total loss. Md.Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 12–1001(h), 12–1005(c)(1). The law defines a “debt cancellation agreement” as “an agreement between a credit grantor and a borrower which provides for cancellation of the remaining loan balance in the event of theft or total destruction of the collateral for the loan minus the proceeds of any insurance maintained on the collateral for the loan….” Id. § 12–1001(h). The debt cancellation agreement that was part of Decohen’s contract did not comply with Maryland law.
The Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit found Maryland’s debt cancellation laws not to be preempted.