In Worsham v. Accounts Receivable Management, Inc., 2012 WL 5503980 (4th Cir. 2012), the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals found that a debt collection company could call a third party to obtain location information more than one time so long as its belief that the third party had information about the debtor was reasonable.
Although third parties may understandably find debt-collection calls bothersome or inconvenient, Congress has allowed debt collectors to call third parties on multiple occasions in certain instances. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. When communicating with a third party, the debt collector shall “not communicate with any such person more than once … unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is … incomplete and that such person now has … complete location information.” Id. § 1692b(3). The use of the word “reasonably” indicates that this is an objective standard that the debt collector must meet to avoid liability under the FDCPA. Cf.