The district court properly dismissed Makreas’s claim under California’s Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act against defendant Citibank because Makreas failed to alleged facts sufficient to show that Citibank itself engaged in debt collection activities, or that the Moore Law Group acted as Citibank’s agent when it engaged in debt collection activities, thereby making Citibank vicariously liable for its acts. See Cal. Civ.Code §§ 1788.1(b), 1788.2(c) (explaining that purpose of Act is “to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts” and defining “debt collector”); Fenton v. Freedman, 748 F.2d 1358, 1361–62 (9th Cir.1984) (listing requirements for establishing agency under California law); see also Clark v.