The record shows Veros, like codefendant SCCC, executed the Settlement. As a result and, based on the plain language of section 5 providing defendants would not dispute Medina’s “entitlement” to attorney fees and costs as a result of their concession in the Settlement he was the “prevailing party on all causes of action,” we reject Veros’s contention it could not be liable for such fees and costs as a result of it being the mere “holder” of the RISC. [FN 1: In any event, it would appear from the plain language of Civil Code section 2983.4, which provides for an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs to a prevailing party “regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer,” that an award of such fees and costs against a holder (i.e., Veros) is not limited to the amounts paid by the debtor (i.e., Medina) under a retail installment sales contract].