The Court affirmed the finding that the sale of the vehicle at a Manheim auction was commercially reasonable.
The second briefed portion of Buyer’s point contends that Assignee’s evidence of the commercial reasonableness of the sale was insufficient “in every respect as required by Missouri statute[,]” citing cases in which proof of commercial reasonableness was held insufficient. As earlier noted, the commercial reasonableness of a sale is a question of fact. Henson, 34 S.W.3d at 451. And section 400.9–627(b)(3) provides that the “disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made … in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.” ¶ Buyer argues that Assignee did not establish that it used Manheim Auction for other repossessed vehicles and that the use of a private dealer auction was a reasonable commercial practice among dealers. He also asserts that Ms.