In Nelson v. Mortgage, No. 19-01005-WS-B, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 222396 (S.D. Ala. Nov. 25, 2020), the District Court granted summary judgment to a mortgage company on an FCRA claim.
Nationstar counters, however, that plaintiffs have made no showing that any such emotional distress damages resulted from the alleged FCRA violation, which is a legal requirement of the claim. See, e.g., Nagle v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., 297 F.3d 1305, 1307 (11th Cir. 2002) (“failure to produce evidence of damage resulting from a FCRAviolation mandates summary judgment”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(1) (“Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer [for] … any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure.”). Nowhere in their summary judgment briefing do plaintiffs apprise the Court of how they contend their alleged emotional distress damages resulted from the alleged FCRA violations in this case.