In Ayala v. Creditors Specialty Service, Inc., 2012 WL 5198482 (E.D.Cal. 2012), Judge O’Neill found that, if true, a debt collector acted properly in its communications with the debtor’s employer.
With regard to the merits of plaintiff’s claims, she argues that she is entitled to summary judgment on her § 1692b(2) and Cal. Civ.Code § 1788.17 claims be-cause CSS disclosed to her assistant that she owed a debt. ¶ As discussed above, under 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2), “[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall—… not state that such consumer owes any debt.” ¶ There is a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether CSS disclosed to plaintiff’s assistant that plaintiff owed a debt. The declaration submitted by plaintiff’s assistant, Ms. Ceja, provides that CSS dis-closed to Ms. Ceja that plaintiff owed a debt and needed to pay. (Doc. 24–8).