As to the Song-Beverly Act, Judge Alsup also found its credit reporting provisions pre-empted by FCRA.
The Song– Beverly Act is “designed to promote consumer protection .” Florez v. Linens ‘N Things, Inc., 108 Cal.App. 4th 447, 450 (2003). Under the Song– Beverly Act a credit card issuer is prohibited from, among other things, communicating unfavora-ble credit information to a third party while a billing dispute is under investigation. See Young v. Bank of America, 141 Cal.App.3d 108, 111 (1983). Plaintiff’s complaint appears to allege a violation of Section 1747.70(a) of the Song– Beverly Act, which prohibits a card issuer from “knowingly giving any untrue credit information to any other person concerning a card-holder” (see Compl. ¶¶ 40–41). ¶ Section 1747.70(a) of the Song– Beverly Act tracks the prohibitions under Section 1681 s–2(a) of the FCRA, but as our court of appeals has found, Section 1681 s–2(a) does not provide a private right of action.