Penal Code 637.7 provides that
[…] As support, the court cited to an example from the legislative history: “this bill . . . would not allow a private investigator to place a device on the automobile of an individual he or she was trying to follow.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the Court finds that the “device” must be a separate device that is attached, or placed, onto an automobile by the alleged wrongdoer. This interpretation is further supported by the plain meaning of the statute. When Sections 637.7(a) and (d) are viewed together, it is apparent that the device is a separate device, owned and controlled by the wrongdoer, that is attached to another’s vehicle: “No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device, any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals, to determine the location or movement of a person.”  In addition, the legislative history reveals that the purpose of the bill was “to prohibit the placing of an electronic tracking device on an automobile by a person who is not the registered owner.”