Penal Code 637.7 provides that
[…] As such, the TCU is not an “electronic tracking device,” because it is not “attached to a vehicle.” See Cal. Penal Code § 637.7(d). Accordingly, Plaintiff did not plausibly allege that the TCU is an electronic tracking device within the meaning of the statute.

Judge Thompson also held that the TCU did not track the location of the “person” under the statute.

Otonomo also argues that Plaintiff failed to allege that Otonomo tracks the location of a person. Instead, “Plaintiff’s allegations show at most that Otonomo received data about the location of vehicles.” Mot. at 5:27–28. Section 637.7 prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” Cal Penal Code § 637.7(a). The wording of the statute explicitly prohibits tracking the location or movement of a person, not a vehicle.