LEXIS 68626, at *20-22 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 19, 2023), Judge Beeler dismissed a CLRA class action due to failure to give proper pre-suit notice.
First, Ms. Shu did not provide the written notice required by the CLRA. If a plaintiff sues for damages under the CLRA, she must send a written notice of the claim to the defendant thirty days before filing suit “by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of business within California.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). A claim for injunctive relief brought under § 1770 “may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a).” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(d). “Not less than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief,” a plaintiff may amend their complaint to include a request for damages “after compliance with subdivision (a).” Id.